Sri Lanka is the traditional and world largest producer of the ceylon cinnamon bark essential oil and leaf essential oil. Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices known to man. It was valued in ancient Egypt not only as a beverage flavoring(Food Grade Cinnamon Oil) but as a medicine.

What is Ceylon Cinnamon Essential Oil?

There are two types of ceylon cinnamon essentials oils. They are ceylon cinnamon bark oil and leaf oil. The oil has a warm, sweet aroma. Cinnamon bark oil is extracted from the bark of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree. ceylon cinnamon leaf oil is extracted via steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the Cinnamon tree. Cinnamon essential oil has many health benefits.

What is Ceylon Cinnamon Bark Oil?

The main component is aldehydes. It contains cinnamaldehyde or cinnamic aldehyde (an aromatic aldehyde). It provides the flavoring and people love that mints, gums. The color of the cinnamon bark oil is yellow.

What are the Benefits of Ceylon Cinnamon Bark Oil?

  • Aromatherapy
  • Air-freshening
  • Helps In Weight Loss
  • Increases Sexual Desire
  • Reduces blood sugar
  • Fights infections
  • Foot massage

What is Ceylon Cinnamon Leaf Oil?

Cinnamon leaf oil comes from Cinnamomum verum (also called C. zeylanicum) from the Laurel (Lauraceae) plant family. This wonderful tree is native to Sri Lanka and Southern India, but world best cinnamon leaf is produced  by sri lankan cinnamon leaves. The reason is only sri lankan cinnamon has a lower coumarin percentage.

What are the benefits of ceylon cinnamon leaf oil?

  • Use cinnamon leaf oil as an insect repellent
  • Use as a mouthwash and treatment for toothaches

Cinnamon leaf oil helps to keep your breath fresh and serve as a first-aid treatment for toothaches. Add a small one or two drops to a glass of purified water, and gargle with it.

  • Add it to your shampoo to kill head lice

Cinnamon leaf oil has a strong power to keep your hair healthy and, in children, may help kill stubborn head lice.